Investor Immigration: Which Countries are Eligible for an E-2 Investor Visa?

Which Countries are Eligible for an E-2 Immigration Visa?

The E-2 Treaty Investor Visa USA is a great investor immigration option for individuals from certain treaty countries who wish to move to the United States to start a business. Only citizens of countries that have a treaty of Commerce and Navigation with the US (see below) are eligible for an E-2 investor visa USA. The E-2 visa allows an investor to live and work in the US to direct and develop their business. The E-2 visa is a nonimmigrant visa, meaning it does not grant permanent residence (green card) in the United States. The E-2 investor visa allows an investor to live and work in the US to direct and develop a business. This is why it is one of the best entrepreneur visa USA options. The E-2 investor visa can be extended indefinitely as long as the E-2 visa holder continues to develop the US business.  

Which countries are eligible for an E-2 investor visa?    

Investor Immigration Lawyer Answer: Treaty Countries, which are countries that have the required E-2 treaty with the United States. The investor applying for an E-2 investor visa must be from one of these countries. You can view the list of designated E-2 investor immigration counties below or check directly on the U. S. State Department Website (https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country.html) for the latest updates.

If you are unsure whether your country is eligible for an E-2 investor visa, or if you are looking for a custom tailored entrepreneur visa USA option, contact our investor immigration lawyer.

What is the difference between a visa and legal status?

Investor Immigration Lawyer Answer:

A visa allows individuals to enter the United States. An E-2 investor applies for an E-2 investor visa at a US consulate or embassy abroad to obtain a visa. The E-2 investor visa is placed in the investor’s passport. The E-2 investor presents this visa to the US customs officer when arriving at the airport. The officer then permits the E-2 investor to enter the US based on the E-2 visa in the investor’s passport. If you have an E-2 visa valid for 5 years, you can leave and enter the US using this visa repeatedly within the 5 year validity window.  

Status determines the length of time an individual may remain in the US after admission. E-2 investor visa holders are admitted in E-2 status which provides for a 2 year admission period. The E-2 investor may remain in the US to direct and develop the E-2 business for 2 years. Before the end of this period, the E-2 investor must leave and reenter the US or apply for an extension of E-2 status with USCIS. For example, a Turkish citizen who holds a 5 year E-2 visa, must travel outside of the US before the end of the 2 year admission period. Then, when she returns using the 5 year E-2 visa, she will be entitled 2 more years in E-2 status.  

If you are trying to determine the validity period of your E-2 investor visa or status, or if you are looking for your personal investor visa USA strategy, contact our investor immigration lawyer.

How long is an E-2 visa valid?  

Investor Immigration Lawyer Answer:   

The Reciprocity Period and the Consular Officer processing your investor immigration case determine the length of your E-2 visa validity.

The Reciprocity Period is the maximum period of time for which an E-2 investor visa can be issued. The reciprocity period depends on the Treaty of Trade and Commerce between the US and the applicant’s country. You can view the Reciprocity Periods for treaty countries below. Most E-2 countries are eligible for a 5 year validity period. However, some countries have shorter validity periods, in some cases as low as 3 months. The validity period represents the amount of time the E-2 investor visa holder has to enter the US. If your E-2 visa is valid for 3 months, you must enter the US during that 3 month validity period. Once you enter the US on your E-2 visa, you will be allowed to remain in the US for 2 years to direct and develop the E-2 business. You can renew your E-2 status with USCIS while remaining in the US indefinitely, or if you leave the US after the 3 month visa validity period, you will need to renew your E-2 visa at a US consulate or embassy abroad.

The Consular Officer processing the E-2 investor visa application can also affect the visa validity period. The Consular Officer may issue the E-2 visa up to the maximum period permitted by the reciprocity table (see below). However, the Consular Officer in her discretion may issue the visa for a shorter period. For example, the Consular Officer could decide to grant a Turkish applicant an E-2 visa valid for 2 years even though the reciprocity table entitles Turkish nationals a maximum validity period of 5 years. There are many reasons why the officer may approve a shorter validity period. For example, the Consular Officer may have doubts about the E-2 investor’s ability to achieve her business goals. In our example, after 2 years, the Turkish E-2 visa holder must return to the US consulate and prove his compliance with the business plan. Then the investor will generally be granted a 5-year E-2 investor visa extension.

If you are seeking to maximize the validity period of your E-2 investor visa, or if you would like to develop your personalized investor visa USA strategy, contact our investor immigration lawyer.

I offer a FREE & Confidential 15 minute consultation

Is there a list of E-2 visa countries?

Investor Immigration Lawyer Answer: Yes. Please see below the list of all E-2 eligible counties including relevant reciprocity schedules. To ensure the below information is still valid and up-to-date, please check the US Department of Sate’s website at https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country.html.

E-2  Treaty CountryHow Long E-2 Visa can be issued forNumber of Entries to the U.S. Permitted
Albania3 YearsMultiple
Argentina5 YearsMultiple
Armenia5 YearsMultiple
Australia4 YearsMultiple
Austria5 YearsMultiple
Azerbaijan3 MonthsOne
Bahrain3 MonthsOne
Bangladesh3 MonthsTwo
Belgium5 YearsMultiple
Bolivia3 MonthsOne
*Yugoslavia: Bosnia and Herzegovina1 YearMultiple
Bulgaria5 YearsMultiple
Cameroon1 YearN/A
Canada5 YearsMultiple
Chile5 YearsMultiple
China (Taiwan)5 YearsMultiple
Colombia5 YearsMultiple
Congo (Brazzaville)3 MonthsOne
Congo (Kinshasa)3 MonthsTwo
Costa Rica5 YearsMultiple
*Yugoslavia: Croatia5 YearsMultiple
Czech Republic5 YearsMultiple
Denmark5 YearsMultiple
Ecuador3 MonthsTwo
Egypt3 MonthsOne
Estonia5 YearsMultiple
Ethiopia6 MonthsMultiple
Finland2 YearsMultiple
France5 YearsMultiple
Georgia1 YearMultiple
Germany5 YearsMultiple
Grenada5 YearsMultiple
Honduras5 YearsMultiple
Iran3 MonthsOne
Ireland5 YearsMultiple
Italy5 YearsMultiple
Jamaica5 YearsMultiple
Japan5 YearsMultiple
Jordan3 MonthsOne
Kazakhstan1 YearMultiple
Korea (South)5 YearsMultiple
*Yugoslavia: Kosovo1 YearMultiple
Kyrgyzstan3 MonthsTwo
Latvia5 YearsMultiple
Liberia1 YearMultiple
Lithuania1 YearMultiple
Luxembourg5 YearsMultiple
*Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of (FRY)5 YearsMultiple
Mexico1 YearMultiple
Moldova3 MonthsTwo
Mongolia3 YearsMultiple
*Yugoslavia: Montenegro1 YearMultiple
Morocco5 YearsMultiple
Netherlands5 YearsMultiple
Norway5 YearsMultiple
Oman6 MonthsMultiple
Pakistan5 YearsMultiple
Panama5 YearsMultiple
Paraguay5 YearsMultiple
Philippines5 YearsMultiple
Poland1 YearMultiple
Romania5 YearsMultiple
*Yugoslavia: Serbia1 YearMultiple
Senegal1 YearMultiple
Singapore2 YearsMultiple
Slovak Republic (Slovakia)2 YearsMultiple
*Yugoslavia: Slovenia5 YearsMultiple
Spain5 YearsMultiple
Sri Lanka3 YearsMultiple
Suriname5 YearsMultiple
Sweden2 YearsMultiple
Switzerland4 YearsMultiple
Thailand6 MonthsMultiple
Togo3 YearsMultiple
Trinidad and Tobago5 YearsMultiple
Tunisia5 YearsMultiple
Turkey5 YearsMultiple
Ukraine3 MonthsTwo
United Kingdom5 YearsMultiple

Our Investor Immigration Lawyer Is Here to Help You

Would you like your own customized investor immigration USA strategy? Are you an entrepreneur looking for the most suitable entrepreneur visa USA option? Do you need assistance preparing and filing your E-2 investor visa application? Our investor immigration lawyer can devise a custom tailored E-2 investor visa USA strategy and prepare your E-2 investor visa application in compliance with all relevant investor immigration rules. As an experienced investor immigration law firm, Pandev Law has the knowledge and experience to guide you through investor immigration USA journey.

Please complete our contact form, email admin@pandevlaw.com, or call us at 212-220-6652 to schedule a consultation with our investor immigration lawyer.

During your consultation, our investor immigration lawyer will provide an honest assessment of your case, and a recommendation about your next steps.

Disclaimer: Although this article discusses general legal issues, it does not constitute legal advice. No reader should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any information presented herein without seeking the advice of counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. Pandev Law, LLC expressly disclaims all liability in respect of any actions taken or not taken based on any contents of this article.